[Cite as State v. Garcia, 2021-Ohio-4480.]
[…] The first was that the
Ashtabula County Probation Office had a conflict of interest in this case which required
“a new Presentence Investigation Report to be completed by an independent probation
office outside of Ashtabula County.” Garcia reasoned that “the three initial judges in
Ashtabula County recused themselves due to conflict as did the Ashtabula County
Prosecutor’s Office.” Since the probation department is a department of the court, it had
“just as strong a potential for improper bias in this case as did the judges and prosecutor
who saw fit to recuse themselves.” R.C. 2301.27(A)(1)(a) (“[t]he court of common pleas
may establish a county department of probation”).
16
Case Nos. 2020-A-0034, 2020-A-0035
{¶46} Second, Garcia argued that there were factual inaccuracies in the report
inasmuch as the probation officer based his sentencing recommendation1 “not on the
crimes to which Mr. Garcia pleaded guilty, but on the totality of the allegations brought