Omolo Okemba v. Attorney General United States
[…] Movants seeking untimely reopening of proceedings bear the burden 1 The BIA had jurisdiction over the appeal from the IJ’s decision under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(b)(3) and we have jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1252. 3 of demonstrating eligibility for the requested relief. Pllumi v. Att’y Gen. of U.S., 642 F.3d 155, 161 (3d Cir. 2011). Applicants for asylum or withholding of removal may move to reopen at any time—even after the ninety-day deadline—if their applications are based on “changed country conditions arising in the country of nationality or . . . to which removal has been ordered.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii) (noting that “changed country conditions” can form the basis of relief “if such evidence is material and was not available and would not have been discovered or presented at the previous proceeding”); Pllumi, 642 F.3d at 161. We have also held that the deadline for filing motions to reopen may be equitably tolled.