United States Court of Appeals
[…] Catholic church—because their religious beliefs, practices, or
teachings were similar enough. The fact that the
Superintendent reached this result largely just by looking at
St. Augustine’s description of itself on its website does not
matter—the doctrinal conclusion was an inescapable part of
the decision. We therefore reverse the judgment of the district
court and remand for further proceedings.
I
A brief review of Wisconsin law is necessary in order to
understand the way in which we must apply the state su-
preme court’s guidance. Two state statutes are relevant: Wis.
Stat. § 121.54, and Wis. Stat. § 121.51. The first of those gener-
ally addresses the topic of transportation provided by Wis-
consin’s public-school districts. It provides as follows in rele-
vant part:
Except as [otherwise] provided …, the school board
of each district operating high school grades shall pro-
vide transportation to and from the school a pupil at-
tends for each pupil residing in the school district who
attends any elementary grade, including kindergarten,
or high school grade at a private school located 2 miles
or more from the pupil’s residence, if such private
school is a school within whose attendance area the
No. 17-2333 5
pupil resides and is situated within the school district
or not more than 5 miles beyond the boundaries of the
school district measured along the usually traveled
route.
Wis. Stat. § 121.54(2)(b)1 (emphasis added). On its face, this
law contains no restrictions on private-school students, but
there is more here than meets the eye. Section 121.51 defines
the term we have emphasized, “attendance area,” for pur-
poses of transportation:
In this subchapter: