People v. Ponce CA2/4
[…] In 2006, the court agreed to deem the count a misdemeanor, and then dismissed it pursuant to section 1203.4.2 B. Section 1473.7 Motion In April 2020, appellant moved to withdraw his guilty plea, arguing that his conviction under section 496(a) “constitutes an aggravated felony theft offense under section 101(a)(43)(G) of the [Immigration and Nationality] Act,” and thus was grounds for “inadmissibility and removability.” The motion further alleged that appellant “did not meaningfully understand the immigration consequences of 2 Section 1203.4, subd. (a)(1) provides: “In any case in which a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, or has been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation, . . . the defendant shall, at any time after the termination of the period of probation . . . be permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty . . . and enter a plea of not guilty . . . and . . . the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant.” However, “[f]or immigration purposes, a person continues to stand convicted of an offense notwithstanding a later expungement under a state’s rehabilitative law.” (Ramirez- Castro v.