STATE v. RIOS
[…] 5
STATE v. RIOS
Opinion of the Court
same offense.” Id. ¶ 10. “[I]f multiple violations of the same statute are
based on the same conduct, there can be only one conviction if there is a
single offense.” Id. ¶ 11. In such a case, “the statutory definition of the
crime determines the scope of conduct for which a discrete charge can be
brought,” or, in other words, the “allowable unit of prosecution.” Id.
(quoting United States v. Universal C.I.T. Credit Corp., 344 U.S. 218, 221
(1952)). A double-jeopardy violation constitutes fundamental error. Id. ¶ 7;
see also U.S. Const. amend. V.
¶15 Section 13-2921(A)(1), A.R.S., provides that “[a] person
commits harassment if, with the intent to harass or with knowledge that the
person is harassing another person, the person” “contacts, communicates
or causes a communication with another person by verbal, electronic,
mechanical, telegraphic, telephonic, or written means in a manner that
harasses.” Harassment is further defined in this section to mean “conduct