STATE v. RIOS
[…] commits harassment if, with the intent to harass or with knowledge that the
person is harassing another person, the person” “contacts, communicates
or causes a communication with another person by verbal, electronic,
mechanical, telegraphic, telephonic, or written means in a manner that
harasses.” Harassment is further defined in this section to mean “conduct
that is directed at a specific person and that would cause a reasonable
person to be seriously alarmed, annoyed or harassed and the conduct in
fact seriously alarms, annoys or harasses the person.” § 13-2921(E).
¶16 Under A.R.S. § 13-2921.01(A)(1), harassment becomes
aggravated if the person commits harassment as provided in § 13-2921 and
the “court has issued an order of protection . . . against the person and in
favor of the victim of harassment.” Section 13-2921.01(C) provides that a
person who violates subsection (A)(1) of this section is guilty of a class six
felony, and a person who commits “a second or subsequent violation of
subsection [(A)(1)] of this section is guilty of a class 5 felony.” As stated
above, Rios was charged in count one with aggravated harassment, a class
six felony, and in count two with aggravated harassment, a class five felony.
¶17 Rios argues that “[t]he language used in the definition of the
crime of harassment in A.R.S. § 13-2921 indicates that multiple acts