Filed 12/20/21 Willis v. Superior Court CA1/2
[…] ordered published for purposes of rule 8.1115.
IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
FIRST APPELLATE DISTRICT
DIVISION TWO
MARIAN LATASHA WILLIS,
Petitioner;
v.
THE SUPERIOR COURT OF A162776
ALAMEDA COUNTY,
(Alameda County
Respondent;
Super. Ct. No. RG17866531)
WILLIAMS SPORTS RENTALS,
INC.,
Real Party in Interest.
Marian Latasha Willis filed a petition for a writ of mandate to compel
the trial court to vacate its order granting Williams Sports Rentals, Inc.’s
(WSR) motion to change venue from Alameda County to El Dorado County
under Code of Civil Procedure1 section 397, subdivision (c), a motion that
required WSR to prove both “the convenience of witnesses and the ends of
justice would be promoted by the change.” We issued an alternative writ of
mandate directing the trial court to vacate its order and deny the motion, or
to show cause why it should not be compelled to do so, advising the trial court
Further undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil
1
Procedure.
1