Filed 12/20/21 Willis v. Superior Court CA1/2
[…] responsible for the delays that have already occurred and that Willis failed to
meet her evidentiary burden of proving further delay would result from a
transfer.
On September 7, Willis filed a reply to the return, contesting the court’s
judicial estoppel ruling, reiterating that the court continued to insufficiently
10
account for WSR’s prior delays stemming from the federal proceedings, and
highlighting that WSR had the burden of proving, but failed to prove, that
further delay would not result from a transfer.
DISCUSSION
The Standard of Review
Section 397(c) provides: “The court may, on motion, change the place of
trial in the following cases: [¶] (c) When the convenience of witnesses and
the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.”
“A motion for a change of the place of trial on the ground that the
convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the
change is committed to the sound discretion of the trial court and its
determination will not be disturbed on appeal unless it clearly appears, as a