C.R. England v. Hakem
[…] England directs us to only two locations in the record, and we are unaware of any (…continued) claims to have made and reinstates its original order. See State v. Low, 2008 UT 58, ¶ 61, 192 P.3d 867 (stating that when “there are other issues presented on appeal that will likely arise” on remand, we may “exercise our discretion to address those issues for purposes of providing guidance on remand”). We disagree with England that the Commission erred in fixing a typographical error sua sponte. Pursuant to Utah Code section 34A-2-420(1), the Commission is granted “continuing” jurisdiction over each case before it and “may from time to time modify or change a former finding or order of the commission.” Furthermore, our Supreme Court has held that “the power of the Commission as to its continuing jurisdiction . . . is extended to the right to rescind, alter, or amend orders, decisions, or awards on good cause appearing therefor.” Frito-Lay v.