Bevan v. State
[…] generally Myers v. State, 2004 UT 31, ¶ 14 & n.1, 94 P.3d 211
(explaining that new arguments that are “nearly identical” or
“closely related” to arguments previously raised in post-
conviction proceedings are procedurally barred under the
PCRA).
¶18 As to his second two claims (that Counsel rendered
ineffective assistance by failing to request a hearing to evaluate
Bevan’s mental capacity and that Counsel had a conflict of
interest), Bevan has not carried his burden to explain why he
was unable to raise these claims in the 2010 Petition. See Utah
Code Ann. § 78B-9-105(1)(a), (2) (LexisNexis 2018) (placing the
burden of proof on the petitioner to prove “by a preponderance
of the evidence the facts necessary to entitle the petitioner to
relief”); see also Archuleta, 2020 UT 62, ¶¶ 80, 83 (explaining that
to avoid Section 106(1)(d)’s procedural bar, a petitioner must
provide “facts” or “new evidence or information” explaining
why the claim could not have been previously raised). Indeed, in