Bevan v. State
[…] of Civil Procedure. See Utah Code Ann. § 77-13-6(2)(c)
(LexisNexis 2017). See generally id. §§ 78B-9-101 to -405
(LexisNexis 2018) (Post-Conviction Remedies Act); Utah R. Civ.
P. 65C (rule governing PCRA proceedings). The PCRA provides
“the sole remedy for any person who challenges a conviction or
sentence for a criminal offense.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-
102(1)(a). “[A] person who has been convicted and sentenced for
a criminal offense” may move “to vacate or modify the
conviction or sentence” under the grounds provided within the
PCRA by proving entitlement to relief. Id. §§ 78B-9-104(1), -105.
But the PCRA lists several exclusions barring relief, two of which
are relevant here. See id. § 78B-9-106(1). First, an individual is
procedurally barred from post-conviction relief based on “any
ground that . . . was raised or addressed in any previous request
for post-conviction relief or could have been, but was not, raised
in a previous request for post-conviction relief.” Id. § 78B-9-
106(1)(d) [hereinafter Section 106(1)(d)]. Second, an individual is
time-barred from relief if the post-conviction petition is filed
more than “one year after the cause of action has accrued.” Id.
§§ 78B-9-106(1)(e), -107(1).