State v. Grant
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-818(4)(a). “‘Fault’” in this context “means any actionable breach of legal duty, act, or omission proximately causing or contributing to injury or damages sustained by a person seeking recovery,” including, among other things, “negligence in all its degrees, comparative negligence, assumption of risk, [and] strict liability.” Id. § 78B-5- 817(2). This scheme allows an injured party to recover damages from “any defendant whose fault exceeds his own.” Hale v. Beckstead, 2005 UT 24, ¶ 20, 116 P.3d 263; see also Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-818(2) (“A person seeking recovery may recover from any defendant . . . whose fault . . . exceeds the fault of the person seeking recovery . . . .”). And the amount an injured party may recover “is proportionate to the percentage of fault attributed to the defendant.”