State v. Grant
[…] force was necessary to defend against unlawful force.” State v.
Lee, 2014 UT App 4, ¶ 36, 318 P.3d 1164 (Voros, J., concurring).
Thus, a person generally “is justified in using force intended or
likely to cause death or serious bodily injury only if the person
reasonably believes that force is necessary to prevent death or
20190621-CA 15 2021 UT App 104
State v. Grant
serious bodily injury to the person or a third person as a result of
another person’s imminent use of unlawful force, or to prevent
the commission of a forcible felony.” Utah Code Ann.
§ 76-2-402(1)(b) (LexisNexis 2017). But a person is not justified in
using such force if the person “is attempting to commit,
committing, or fleeing after the commission or attempted
commission of a felony.” Id. § 76-2-402(2)(a)(ii).
¶32 Imperfect self-defense “is a partial defense,” which
reduces a charge of murder to manslaughter. Lee, 2014 UT App
4, ¶ 37 (Voros, J., concurring); see also State v. Bonds, 2019 UT App