State v. Grant
[…] proportion of fault attributable to each person seeking recovery,
to each defendant, to any person immune from suit, and to any
other [non-parties] . . . for whom there is a factual and legal basis
to allocate fault.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-818(4)(a). “‘Fault’” in
this context “means any actionable breach of legal duty, act, or
omission proximately causing or contributing to injury or
damages sustained by a person seeking recovery,” including,
among other things, “negligence in all its degrees, comparative
negligence, assumption of risk, [and] strict liability.” Id. § 78B-5-
817(2). This scheme allows an injured party to recover damages
from “any defendant whose fault exceeds his own.” Hale v.
Beckstead, 2005 UT 24, ¶ 20, 116 P.3d 263; see also Utah Code Ann.
§ 78B-5-818(2) (“A person seeking recovery may recover from
any defendant . . . whose fault . . . exceeds the fault of the person
seeking recovery . . . .”). And the amount an injured party may
recover “is proportionate to the percentage of fault attributed to
the defendant.” Hale, 2005 UT 24, ¶ 20; see also Utah Code Ann.
§ 78B-5-820(1) (stating that “the maximum amount for which a