State v. Tippets
[…] In deciding whether conduct amounts to indecent
liberties, use your judgment and common sense.
You may consider factors such as: (1) the duration
of the conduct, (2) the intrusiveness of the conduct
against [the victim]’s person, (3) whether [the
victim] requested that the conduct stop, (4)
whether the conduct stopped upon request, (5) the
relationship between [the victim] and the
defendant, (6) [the victim]’s age, (7) whether [the
victim] was forced or coerced to participate, and
any other factors you consider relevant.
(…continued)
see also Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-407(3)(b) (LexisNexis 2017)
(providing that, for sexual abuse of a child, “any touching, even
if accomplished through clothing, is sufficient to constitute the
relevant element of the offense”). This instructional error, which
is not challenged on appeal, benefitted Tippets by effectively
increasing the State’s burden of proof at trial. But we assess the
sufficiency of the evidence to support the conviction “against the
elements of the charged crime, not against the erroneously