Miner v. Miner
[…] able to enjoy a very comfortable lifestyle. And John established a
long-term and consistent pattern of working more than others in
his practice group; indeed, he was the top wage-earner in his
practice for twelve years running, a status that he earned by
voluntarily working long hours and extra shifts. Over the last
three years of the marriage, John earned $882,132, $979,787, and
$906,199 from his medical practice (excluding the Farm income).

¶83 Under Utah law, “[i]ncome from earned income sources”
is typically “limited to the equivalent of one full-time 40-hour
job.” See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-203(2) (LexisNexis 2018).9
However, “if during the time before the original support order,
the parent normally and consistently worked more than 40 hours
at the parent’s job, the court may consider this extra time as a
pattern in calculating the parent’s ability” to earn income. See id.
Where, as here, there is evidence suggesting a long-term pattern
of a parent (or spouse) working extended hours, a trial court
does not abuse its discretion by concluding that the parent’s (or
spouse’s) income, for purposes of child support and alimony,