Benjamin Kafka v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.
[…] In their complaint, Plaintiffs asserted that they were not customers of Wachovia. But in their brief on appeal, Plaintiffs argue that three of the four Plaintiffs were not customers of Wachovia. The status of Plaintiffs’ relationship with Wachovia does not change our analysis of their negligence claim. 4 Fla. Stat. § 678.3061(1) provides that a “person who guarantees a signature of an indorser of a security certificate warrants” at the time of signing that (1) the signature was genuine; (2) the signer was an appropriate person to indorse the certificate; and (3) the signer has legal capacity to sign.