Benjamin Kafka v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.
[…] This warranty is “made to a person taking or dealing with the security in reliance on the guaranty, and the guarantor is liable to the person for loss resulting from the breach.” Fla. Stat. § 678.3061(8). In determining that section 678.3061 displaced common law negligence claims, the district court explained that permitting Wachovia to be held liable for acts that were insufficient to establish liability under Florida’s version of the U.C.C. would thwart the purposes of the U.C.C. See Fla. Stat. § 671.103 (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this code, the principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement its provisions.”); Weiner v. Am.