Utah American Energy v. Labor Commission
[…] (quotation simplified)). UAE’s argument is therefore directly foreclosed by our supreme court’s causation discussion in Provo City. ¶29 Accordingly, the Commission correctly interpreted the “direct cause” statutory subsection, as concerns medical causation. It stated: “The fact that Mr. Pilling’s non-industrial conditions also contribute to many of his limitations does not defeat the direct causal connection between the [W]ork 6. In Cox, the causation question we were asked to consider arose under section 34A-2-401(1) of the Utah Code, a provision that authorizes workers’ compensation benefits to be paid to employees who are “injured . . . by accident arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment.” See Cox v. Labor Comm’n, 2017 UT App 175, ¶ 14, 405 P.3d 863 (quoting Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-401).