State v. Nelson
[…] with it while you’re in here, rather than . . . getting out and
getting jammed up with something else again.”
¶6 Nelson was charged with one count of aggravated
robbery. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-301(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2017)
(“A person commits robbery if . . . the person unlawfully and
intentionally takes or attempts to take personal property in the
possession of another from his person, or immediate presence,
against his will, by means of force or fear, and with a purpose or
intent to deprive the person permanently or temporarily of the
personal property.”); id. § 76-6-302(1)(c) (“A person commits
aggravated robbery if in the course of committing robbery, he . . .
takes or attempts to take an operable motor vehicle.”). At trial,
the State presented the evidence as summarized above. Nelson
did not testify or present any witnesses in his defense. However,
he requested that the jury be instructed on the lesser-included
offense of theft. See id. § 76-6-404 (“A person commits theft if he