State v. Nelson
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-301(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2017) (“A person commits robbery if . . . the person unlawfully and intentionally takes or attempts to take personal property in the possession of another from his person, or immediate presence, against his will, by means of force or fear, and with a purpose or intent to deprive the person permanently or temporarily of the personal property.”); id. § 76-6-302(1)(c) (“A person commits aggravated robbery if in the course of committing robbery, he . . . takes or attempts to take an operable motor vehicle.”). At trial, the State presented the evidence as summarized above. Nelson did not testify or present any witnesses in his defense. However, he requested that the jury be instructed on the lesser-included offense of theft.