State v. Nelson
[…] Nelson elaborated, “You know, I was really dope sick . . . [n]eeded some money, needed a car and . . . so . . . [t]ook the car from him . . . .” Nelson added that he had the car “[m]aybe four or five hours” and then abandoned it at a parking lot a few miles away. Detective thanked Nelson for his honesty and told Nelson, “I will try to get this screened as soon as possible so you can deal with it while you’re in here, rather than . . . getting out and getting jammed up with something else again.” ¶6 Nelson was charged with one count of aggravated robbery. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-301(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2017) (“A person commits robbery if . . . the person unlawfully and intentionally takes or attempts to take personal property in the possession of another from his person, or immediate presence, against his will, by means of force or fear, and with a purpose or intent to deprive the person permanently or temporarily of the personal property.”); id. § 76-6-302(1)(c) (“A person commits aggravated robbery if in the course of committing robbery, he . . . takes or attempts to take an operable motor vehicle.”). At trial, the State presented the evidence as summarized above. Nelson did not testify or present any witnesses in his defense.