Allen v. Allen
[…] 5. Kent raises other arguments attacking the propriety of the
lump sum award to Rebecca. But because Kent has not
adequately addressed the earlier Judgment, we need not reach
these arguments.
20190369-CA 13 2021 UT App 20
Allen v. Allen
argument where the appellant did not address the basis for the
district court’s decision).
¶36 As for the $11,294 paid to Rebecca in November 2016,
Kent now contends that these funds were a social security
benefit that should have been credited against his child support
obligation. 6 In support, he cites Utah Code section 78B-12-203,
which states that “[s]ocial security benefits received by a child
due to the earnings of a parent shall be credited as child support
to the parent upon whose earning record it is based, by crediting
the amount against the potential obligation of that parent.” Utah
Code Ann. § 78B-12-203(9)(b) (LexisNexis 2018).
¶37 But Kent has not shown, as he must, that he preserved
this issue for appeal. To preserve an issue, it “must be presented
to the trial court in such a way that the trial court has an
opportunity to rule on that issue.” Taft v.