10, 2020, UDAK Properties v. Canyon Creek, 2020 UT App 163.
[…] vertical stare decisis to follow strictly the decisions rendered by
the Utah Supreme Court.” (cleaned up)). Any argument that
those opinions conflict with the language of the statute must be
directed to the Utah Supreme Court. Based on controlling
precedent, we agree with the district court that Canyon Creek
did not make a valid tender.
¶34 We also conclude that the district court’s award of
attorney fees in connection with Canyon Creek’s invalid tender
was proper. As an initial matter, we disagree with both parties
that the district court awarded these fees pursuant to Utah Code
section 78B-5-825, which requires an award of reasonable
attorney fees “if the court determines that the action or defense
to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in
good faith.” See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825. Although the
20190065-CA 17 2021 UT App 16
UDAK Properties v. Canyon Creek
district court concluded that Canyon Creek’s tender and
corresponding motion was “meritless” and “lack[ed] a good
faith basis,” the court did not cite section 78B-5-825 as the basis