10, 2020, UDAK Properties v. Canyon Creek, 2020 UT App 163.
[…] Second, Canyon Creek argues that these additional fees were not
authorized by section 10.04 of the Declaration, an argument we
reject in the next part of our analysis. See infra ¶ 36.
20190065-CA 15 2021 UT App 16
UDAK Properties v. Canyon Creek
III. Tender
¶30 Canyon Creek challenges the district court’s conclusion
that its purported tender of the money judgment was invalid
and argues that the award of attorney fees to UDAK for work
done in connection with the tender and corresponding motion
was improper. Canyon Creek argues that its tender was legally
sufficient under Utah Code section 78B-5-802, which states that
“an offer in writing to pay a particular sum of money . . . is, if
not accepted, equivalent to the actual production and tender of
the money.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-802 (LexisNexis 2017).
¶31 “Utah courts have interpreted this provision to mean a
valid tender requires an obligor to make a bona fide,
unconditional, offer of payment of the amount of money due
coupled with an actual production of the money or its equivalent.”
Shields v.