Filed 12/20/21 P. v. Smith CA6
[…] subdivision (a), which provides “On and after July 1, 2021, the balance of any court-
imposed costs pursuant to Section . . . 1203.1b . . ., as [that] section[] read on June 30,
2021, shall be unenforceable and uncollectible and any portion of a judgment imposing
those costs shall be vacated.” (Stats. 2020, ch. 92, § 62.)
Smith contends that section 1465.9 requires vacatur by this court of the
supervision fee. Smith relies on People v. Clark (2021) 67 Cal.App.5th 248 (Clark) for
the proposition that this appeal is not barred by section 1237.2, which in turn provides
that an appeal may not be taken from a judgment “ ‘on the ground of an error in the
imposition or calculation of . . . fees . . . unless the defendant first presents the claim in
the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after
sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may
be made informally in writing.’ ”
In Clark, the Court of Appeal decided that changes to fees as a result of Assembly
Bill 1869 do not fall within section 1237.2’s mandate because, although the challenged
fee “lacks any current legal basis” (Clark, supra, 67 Cal.App.5th at p. 257), it “was
correctly imposed and correctly calculated at the time of its imposition.” (Ibid.) Because
“there was no ‘error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments,
surcharges, fees, or costs’ (§ 1237.2)” at the time of the original sentencing, section
1237.2 does not apply. (Clark, at p. 257.)
Smith also relies on Clark for the proposition that this court must order vacatur of
the fee, rather than relying on its automatic invalidation by operation of section 1237.2.