IN RE: REQUEST OF LOURDES A. LEON GUERRERO,
[…] Against the Importation and Spread of Disease, 2021 Guam 6, Opinion Page 31 of 36
C. The Court Has Inherent Power to Review Agency Action
[63] We now turn to the final certified question: May a court modify a quarantine order issued
by DPHSS? If yes, under what circumstances? If yes, does such modification impinge on the
Governor’s powers and duties to quarantine and protect against the spread of disease and
interfere with operations of the Executive Branch?
[64] The Organic Act delineates the jurisdiction and powers of the Judiciary of Guam under
48 U.S.C.A. § 1424-1. The Superior Court of Guam “shall have such original and appellate
jurisdiction over all causes in Guam as the laws of Guam provide” except jurisdiction conferred
to the District Court of Guam. 48 U.S.C.A. § 1424-1(d). The Supreme Court of Guam is the
highest court and has general appellate jurisdiction, specific original jurisdiction, and supervisory
jurisdiction. Id. § 1424-1(a)(1)-(7). The Supreme Court also has “jurisdiction to issue all orders
and writs in aid of its appellate, supervisory, and original jurisdiction.” Id. § 1424-1(a)(3).
Because the Organic Act entrusts the protection of people’s rights to the judiciary, it has the
distinct role of interpreting the law. See Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. 137, 177 (1803).
[65] The courts of Guam also have the common law power to review agency actions.