Cleveland Elec. Illum. Co. v. Cleveland, Slip Opinion No. 2021-Ohio-4463.]
[…] acquire excess capacity for purposes other than reselling it as surplus beyond the
municipality’s boundaries without violating the Ohio Constitution. We also agree
with the court of appeals that questions of material fact exist as to whether the city
obtained surplus electricity for the sole purpose of selling it to a neighboring city.
We therefore affirm the judgment of the Eighth District.
Factual and procedural background
{¶ 4} CEI is an investor-owned utility company regulated by the Public
Utilities Commission of Ohio (“PUCO”). See R.C. 4905.04 (“The public utilities
commission is hereby vested with the power and jurisdiction to supervise and
regulate public utilities * * *”). Article XVIII, Section 4 of the Ohio Constitution
and Cleveland City Charter Chapter 523 authorize the city to operate CPP. Both
CEI and CPP distribute electricity and directly compete with each other to provide
distribution services in Cleveland.