Kivalu v. USOR
[…] See generally 29 U.S.C. § 722 (2006). Under the statute each state is required to prepare a plan on how it will provide vocational rehabilitation services under the federal program. See id. § 721(a)(1). Utah enacted its plan in the State Office of Rehabilitation Act. See generally Utah Code Ann. § 53A‐24‐103 (2009). Under the federal statute, a party may challenge an initial decision to deny benefits to a hearing officer. See 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(A). If a party is not satisfied with the hearing officer’s decision, he may seek “an impartial review of the decision of the hearing officer under subparagraph (A) by – the chief official of the designated State agency.” Id. § 722(c)(5)(D). Kivalu sought such a review by the State Superintendent of Public Instruction, who denied Kivalu’s appeal. ¶3 The federal statutes dictate how a party may seek judicial review of a final administrative order. See id § 722(c)(5)(J). Specifically, an aggrieved party “may bring a civil action for review of such decision. The action may be brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction without regard to the amount in controversy.” Id.; see also 34 C.F.R. § 361.57(i)(1). Thus, if Kivalu desired judicial review of the State Superintendent of Public Instruction’s final decision, he was required to file a complaint in either state or federal district court.