jury’s verdict.” State v. Burk, 839 P.2d 880, 882 (Utah Ct. App. 1992).
[…] reasonable self-defense when he stabbed Torres. However, the
State argues that because Defendant’s use of force occurred during
Defendant’s drug transaction, a second degree felony, he is
precluded from claiming self-defense. We agree.
¶8 With respect to Defendant’s drug conviction, we determine
that even if the jury instructions had been prepared exactly to
Defendant’s specification, those instructions could not have
affected the jury’s decision on the drug count because self-defense
is not a valid defense to the attempted commission of a drug
offense. See id. § 76-2-401(1) (“Conduct which is justified is a
defense to prosecution for any offense based on the conduct.”
(emphasis added)). Here, the conduct for which Defendant claims
self-defense was his stabbing of Torres. Yet the State’s prosecution
of the drug offense was based on Defendant’s arrangement to sell
drugs. Thus, Defendant is statutorily precluded from claiming self-
defense for the drug offense.