Pentskiff Interpreting Services v. Department of Health, Division of Medicaid & Health Financing Office of Formal Hearings
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a) (2006) (“A State plan for medical assistance must . . . provide for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose claim for medical assistance under the plan is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness . . . .”); see also 42 C.F.R. § 438.400(a)(1) (2012) (requiring “that a State plan provide an opportunity for a fair hearing to any person whose claim for assistance is denied or not acted upon promptly”). Additionally, federal regulation requires 20120064‐CA 2 2013 UT App 156 Pentskiff Interpreting Servs. v.