Pentskiff Interpreting Services v. Department of Health, Division of Medicaid & Health Financing Office of Formal Hearings
[…] “Claims that an agency decision is contrary to the agency’s prior practice are . . . reviewed to determine if an inconsistency is justified by a fair and rational basis.” Benson v. Peace Officer Standards & Training Council, 2011 UT App 220, ¶ 11, 261 P.3d 643 (omission in original) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). ¶4 Federal law and regulations require that a state fair‐hearing process be available for Medicaid enrollees whose claims for assistance are denied or not promptly acted upon. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a) (2006) (“A State plan for medical assistance must . . . provide for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose claim for medical assistance under the plan is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness . . . .”); see also 42 C.F.R. § 438.400(a)(1) (2012) (requiring “that a State plan provide an opportunity for a fair hearing to any person whose claim for assistance is denied or not acted upon promptly”).