State v. Williams
[…] threaten to break the victim’s legs and kill him, and Williams
added his own threat that “this is how they [took] care of their
debts, their problems.” Then when Dozah was outside with the
victim and asked for the metal pipe, Williams handed it out the
window to Dozah. Thus, Williams intentionally aided in
threatening the victim with the metal pipe.
¶17 Williams further argues that neither the beating with the
walking stick nor the threats with the metal pipe occurred “in the
course of committing robbery,” as required by the aggravated
robbery statute, see Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-302(1) (LexisNexis
2012). “[A]n act shall be considered to be ‘in the course of
committing a robbery’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit, during
the commission of, or in the immediate flight after the attempt or
commission of a robbery.” Id. § 76-6-302(3). There is evidence from
which the jury could have determined that the acts here were
committed in the course of a robbery.
¶18 As to the walking stick, there was testimony that Williams
and Nichols intended to rob the victim before bringing him to