Alliant Techsystems, Inc. v. Salt Lake County Board of Equalization
[…] Ctr., 2010 UT 59, ¶ 5, 242 P.3d 762.
¶17 Finally, the Board argues that the district court erred by
failing to apply strict rules of statutory construction when apply-
ing the exclusive-possession test in light of the privilege tax’s
intended purpose of closing gaps in the tax laws. “This court
review[s] a trial court’s interpretation of statutory and case law
for correctness, affording no deference to the trial court’s
ruling.” Antion Fin., LC v. Christensen, 2013 UT App 60, ¶ 9, 298
P.3d 681 (alteration in original) (citation and internal quotation
marks omitted).
ANALYSIS
¶18 Utah Code section 59-4-101 generally provides that a
privilege tax may be imposed “on the possession or other benefi-
cial use enjoyed by any person of any real or personal property
which for any reason is exempt from taxation, if that property is
used in connection with a business conducted for profit.” Utah
Code Ann. § 59-4-101(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2000). The privilege tax is
assessed in “the same amount that the ad valorem property tax
would be if the possessor or user were the owner of the
property.” Id. § 59-4-101(2).
¶19 Utah Code section 59-4-101 contains multiple exemptions
identifying situations in which a privilege tax may not be as-
sessed. The exemption at issue in this case prevents the
imposition of a privilege tax on “the use or possession of any
lease, permit, or easement unless the lease, permit, or easement
entitles the lessee or permittee to exclusive possession of the
premises to which the lease, permit, or easement relates.” Id.
§ 59-4-101(3)(e) (emphasis added). The issues before us on
20130532-CA 8 2015 UT App 288
Alliant Techsystems, Inc. v. Salt Lake County Board of Equalization
appeal focus on whether ATK maintains “exclusive possession”