Decision issued June 18, 2015, see Branch v. State, 2015 UT App
[…] pleas and sentencing, he did not allege or demonstrate that his
failure to file a post-conviction petition for over seven years after
conviction was due to his physical or mental incapacity.
¶5 After the district court raised a possible time bar and the
State filed a motion to dismiss on the same basis, Branch claimed
that his petition was based upon a claim of factual innocence or
exoneration through DNA testing. These claims were made in an
apparent attempt to avoid the time bar applicable to his PCRA
claims as pleaded. See id. § 78B-9-107(4) (“The statute of
limitations is tolled during the pendency of the outcome of a
petition asserting: (a) exoneration through DNA testing under
Section 78B-9-303; or (b) factual innocence under Section 78B-9-
401.”). However, the State correctly notes that Branch’s petition
alleged that he received ineffective assistance of counsel and that
his guilty pleas were invalid. He did not allege a statutory
factual innocence or exoneration through DNA testing claim,