Branch v. State
[…] These claims were made in an apparent attempt to avoid the time bar applicable to his PCRA claims as pleaded. See id. § 78B-9-107(4) (“The statute of limitations is tolled during the pendency of the outcome of a petition asserting: (a) exoneration through DNA testing under Section 78B-9-303; or (b) factual innocence under Section 78B-9- 401.”). However, the State correctly notes that Branch’s petition alleged that he received ineffective assistance of counsel and that his guilty pleas were invalid.