Branch v. State
[…] However, the State correctly notes that Branch’s petition alleged that he received ineffective assistance of counsel and that his guilty pleas were invalid. He did not allege a statutory factual innocence or exoneration through DNA testing claim, although his filings mentioned DNA evidence in passing. Furthermore, factual innocence or exoneration through DNA testing claims must be made in separate petitions and cannot be combined in a petition under the PCRA’s general provisions. See id. § 78B-9-104(3) (stating that DNA testing and factual innocence claims “may not be filed as part of a petition under” the general provisions of the PCRA, “but shall be filed separately and in conformity with the provisions of Part 3 or Part 4”). The district court correctly concluded that the statutory tolling provisions applicable to factual innocence or exoneration through DNA testing petitions were inapplicable to Branch’s petition in this 20140505-CA 3 2015 UT App 204 Branch v.