Branch v. State
[…] State felony aggravated assault. On December 22, 2005, the district court sentenced Branch to fifteen years to life for aggravated sexual assault, one to fifteen years for attempted rape, and zero to five years for aggravated assault, with the terms to run consecutively. Branch did not seek to withdraw his guilty pleas and did not appeal. ¶3 Under the PCRA, a “petitioner is entitled to relief only if the petition is filed within one year after the cause of action has accrued.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-107(1) (LexisNexis 2012). If no direct appeal is filed, the cause of action accrues on “the last day for filing an appeal from the entry of the final judgment of conviction.” Id. § 78B-9-107(2)(a). Branch had until January 21, 2006, to file a notice of appeal. Therefore, his cause of action accrued on that date, and he had one year, until January 21, 2007, in which to file a timely post-conviction petition.