Memorandum Decision issued March 12, 2015, Ouk v. Ouk, 2015 UT
[…] Goggin v. Goggin, 2013
UT 16, ¶ 44, 299 P.3d 1079 (citation and internal quotation marks
omitted).
¶4 A noncustodial parent’s child-support obligation is
calculated using each parent’s adjusted gross income. See Utah
Code Ann. § 78-45-7.4 (LexisNexis 2002) (renumbered as Utah
Code Ann. § 78B-12-207 (LexisNexis 2012)). When a parent is
self-employed or operates a business, “[g]ross income . . . shall be
20121015-CA 2 2015 UT App 104
Ouk v. Ouk
calculated by subtracting necessary expenses required for
self-employment or business operation from gross receipts.” Id. § 78-
45-7.5(4)(a) (Supp. 2007) (emphasis added) (current version at Utah
Code Ann. § 78B-12-203(4)(a) (LexisNexis 2012)). “Only those
expenses necessary to allow the business to operate at a reasonable level
may be deducted from gross receipts.” Id. (emphasis added). Utah
Code section 78-45-7.5(4)(a) “require[s] the person claiming
business expenses to prove that those expenses are necessary to
allow the business to operate at a reasonable level.” See Barrani v.
Barrani, 2014 UT App 204, ¶ 14, 334 P.3d 994 (citation and internal