State v. Jok
[…] inconsistent with Defendant’s position that he did not touch N.C.
Defense counsel may well have reasonably decided that she could
(continued...)
20130493-CA 5 2015 UT App 90
State v. Jok
remand, we briefly address it. See State v. James, 819 P.2d 781, 795
(Utah 1991) (“Issues that are fully briefed on appeal and are likely
to be presented on remand should be addressed[.]”).
¶13 The Utah Code allows for the joinder of defendants “if they
are alleged to have participated in the same act or conduct or in the
same criminal episode.” Utah Code Ann. § 77-8a-1(2)(b)
(LexisNexis 2012). “When two or more defendants are jointly
charged with any offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court
in its discretion on motion or otherwise orders separate trials
consistent with the interests of justice.” Id. § 77-8a-1(2)(d). If the
trial court “finds a defendant . . . is prejudiced” by the joinder of
defendants it “shall . . . grant a severance of defendants, or provide
other relief as justice requires.” Id. § 77-8a-1(4)(a). “[T]he grant or