State v. Velarde
[…] phone. Velarde arranged to meet the informant and to sell him
State v. Velarde
three to four ounces of methamphetamine. The deputy listened
in on the call and accompanied the informant to the meeting
place. The informant described Velarde and Velarde’s car. When
Velarde arrived, the deputy arrested him. The deputy found four
ounces of methamphetamine in Velarde’s car. Velarde admitted
to the deputy that he had agreed to meet the informant and to
sell him methamphetamine.
¶3 The State charged Velarde with arranging to distribute a
controlled substance under section 58-37-8(1)(a)(ii) of the Utah
Code. That section states that “it is unlawful for any person to
knowingly and intentionally: . . . (ii) distribute a controlled or
counterfeit substance, or to agree, consent, offer, or arrange to
distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance.” Utah Code
Ann. § 58-37-8(1)(a)(ii) (LexisNexis 2012).
¶4 Velarde pled guilty as charged. The factual basis written
on the plea affidavit said only “as stated in court.” The court
held a plea colloquy before accepting the guilty plea. The court