Kielkowski v. Kielkowski
[…] one child resulting from the marriage does not elevate the
question of paternity to one that ‘the tribunal addresses’ for
purposes of the [Parentage Act] so as to estop the parties ‘from
raising the issue again’” in subsequent proceedings. Id. ¶ 13
(quoting Utah Code Ann. § 78B-15-607(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2008)).
Rather, adjudication, or legal resolution, of a parentage dispute
occurs only when there is “‘an objective, impartial determination
of the best interests of the child.’” Id. (quoting Elmer, 776 P.2d at
603); see also Utah Code Ann. § 78B-15-623(3) (LexisNexis 2012)
(“In a proceeding to dissolve a marriage, the tribunal is
considered to have made an adjudication of the parentage of a
child if the question of paternity is raised and the tribunal
adjudicates according to Part 6 [of the Parentage Act].”); Utah
Code Ann. §§ 78B-15-607(1)(b)–(c), -608(2) (explaining that a
court must consider the child’s best interest in assessing whether
the presumption of parentage is rebutted or confirmed). 8