Kielkowski v. Kielkowski
[…] Depending on the outcome,
the court then may modify or not modify the decree as
appropriate.
I. Adjudication of Parentage
¶13 Under the Parentage Act, “[a] man is presumed to be the
father of a child if . . . he and the mother of the child are married
20130225-CA 6 2015 UT App 59
Kielkowski v. Kielkowski
to each other and the child is born during the marriage.” Utah
Code Ann. § 78B-15-204(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2012). This
presumption arises automatically upon the child’s birth and
remains in effect “until that status is rebutted or confirmed as set
forth in [the Parentage Act].” Id. § 78B-15-102(20) (defining
“[p]resumed father” as “a man, who by operation of law under
[the Parentage Act], is recognized as the father of a child until
that status is rebutted or confirmed as set forth in [the Parentage
Act]”); see also R.P. v. K.S.W., 2014 UT App 38, ¶ 12, 320 P.3d
1084 (explaining that when “a man . . . ‘and the mother of the
child are married to each other and a child is born during the
marriage,’” a presumption arises that the man is the child’s legal