Kielkowski v. Kielkowski
[…] OCAP question regarding children of the marriage. Therefore,
he contends, the court’s finding, which was automatically
generated based on his statement in the verified petition, does
not amount to an “adjudication” of the parentage issue. We
agree with Husband. 7
¶16 Adjudication is “[t]he legal process of resolving a
dispute.” Black’s Law Dictionary 47. Under the Parentage Act,
parentage is “adjudicate[d]” when “the question of paternity has
been raised in the pleadings in a divorce and the tribunal
addresses the issue and enters an order.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-
15-607(1)(a); see also id. § 78B-15-607(4) (“There is no
presumption to rebut if the presumed father was properly
served and there has been a final adjudication of the issue.”). We
addressed what it means to “adjudicate” parentage under the
Parentage Act in the context of a default divorce decree in Reller
v. Reller, 2012 UT App 323, 291 P.3d 813
¶17 In Reller, the district court had entered a default divorce