State v. Beckering
[…] relating to the challenged language.
3. This reading of the challenged language is consistent with the
language and structure of Utah Code section 76-5-111, which
defines the crime of aggravated abuse of a vulnerable adult and
provides for two separate theories of criminal liability. See Utah
Code Ann. § 76-5-111(2) (LexisNexis 2012). Section 76-5-111(2)
provides for criminal penalties against “any person, including a
caretaker,” who causes serious physical injury to a vulnerable adult
under circumstances likely to produce death or serious physical
injury. See id. Section 76-5-111(2) also provides for criminal liability
for a person who, “having the care or custody of a vulnerable
adult, causes or permits” the vulnerable adult to be injured or
placed in a situation where her person or health is endangered. See
id. The statutory language “including a caretaker” appears to be
intended to clarify that, while only a caretaker can be liable for