In re A.K.
[…] E. Because it adequately considered whether Mother had failed
to respond to previous reunification services, the juvenile court
did not abuse its discretion. We will not reweigh the evidence
and substitute our judgment for that of the juvenile court’s.
¶26 Second, Mother argues the juvenile court erred when it
determined there was a history of violent behavior against A.K.
or a family member. Specifically, Mother contends the juvenile
court improperly weighed this factor against her because she
was often the victim of the violence.
¶27 Utah Code subsection 78A-6-312(22)(c) requires the court
to consider “any history of violent behavior directed at the child
or an immediate family member” in determining whether
reunification services are appropriate. Although the court made
no factual findings regarding Mother’s violent behavior toward
A.K., the record shows J.P. reported to DCFS that Mother slaps
him and A.K. Additionally, based on her criminal convictions,