State v. Arghittu
[…] stated, “[T]he Court hereby dismisses the Information . . . pursuant
to rule 7(i)(3), Utah Rules of Criminal Procedure.” (Emphasis
added.)
¶17 Rule 7(i)(3) provides, “If the magistrate does not find
probable cause to believe that the crime charged has been
committed or that the defendant committed it, the magistrate shall
dismiss the information and discharge the defendant.” By statute,
the State “may, as a matter of right, appeal from . . . a final
judgment of dismissal, including a dismissal of a felony
information following a refusal to bind the defendant over for
trial.” Utah Code Ann. § 77-18a-1(a) (LexisNexis 2012). The
magistrate’s dismissal of the information pursuant to rule 7(i)(3)
constitutes “a dismissal of a felony information following a refusal
to bind the defendant over for trial.” See id. Thus, section
77-18a-1(a) provides the State the ability to appeal, and we have
jurisdiction to consider the State’s direct appeal from the dismissal
order.4
3. Arghittu argues that the magistrate entered an order binding
him over on the lesser, uncharged offense. The magistrate’s minute