State v. Arghittu
[…] dismissal.’” (alteration in original)).
5. The other elements of the charged crimes are not in dispute for
purposes of this appeal.
20130677-CA 9 2015 UT App 22
State v. Arghittu
sustain each element of the crime(s) in question.” Id. (citation and
internal quotation marks omitted).
¶20 The applicable version of Utah Code section 58-37-4.2
specifically enumerated various chemical compounds, including
JWH-018, and stated that “[those] substances, their analogs,
homologs, and synthetic equivalents are listed controlled
substances.” Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-4.2 (LexisNexis Supp. 2011).
Utah Code section 58-37-2 defined a “[c]ontrolled substance
analog” as “a substance the chemical structure of which is
substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled
substance,” and which either “has” or, “with respect to a particular
individual, is represented or intended to have,” “a stimulant,
depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system
substantially similar to the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic
effect on the central nervous system of controlled substances.” Id.
§ 58-37-2(1)(g)(i). Thus, to have Arghittu bound over as charged,