Solis v. Burningham Enterprises
[…] witness, document or other material at any hearing unless the
failure to disclose is harmless or the party shows good cause for
the failure to disclose.” Utah R. Civ. P. 37(f) (2011) (emphasis
6. Solis also argues she was prejudiced because the jury would
have given Urban’s testimony more weight as he was a
“neutral,” non-retained expert. Because we determine that the
trial court did not err, we need not address this argument.
7. Defendants also raise a counter-argument on appeal that the
entire diagram was inadmissible under Utah Code section 41-6a-
404. See Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-404(4)(a) (LexisNexis 2010)
(“*A+ccident reports . . . may not be used as evidence in any civil
or criminal trial arising out of an accident.”). Because Defendants
have not demonstrated they raised this argument before the trial
court or filed a cross-appeal from the trial court’s decision to
admit the redacted diagram, we do not consider this argument.
See 438 Main St. v. Easy Heat, Inc., 2004 UT 72, ¶ 51, 99 P.3d 801;
Smith v.