Sandy City v. Anderson
[…] She moved to dismiss the charges, which motion the court denied, and the justice court convicted her following a bench trial. She appealed to the Third District Court and again filed a motion to dismiss. We have authority to review the district court’s proceeding because “the district court rule[d] on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance.” Utah Code Ann. § 78A-7-118(8) (LexisNexis Supp. 2016) (“The decision of the district court is final and may not be appealed unless the district court rules on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance.”). 20150003-CA 2 2016 UT App 221 Sandy City v. Anderson under” federal constitutional law.