Sandy City v. Anderson
[…] City Ordinance rather than the state statute, the court conducted
its analysis and concluded that the ordinance “passes muster
1. Anderson was initially charged in the Sandy City Justice
Court. She moved to dismiss the charges, which motion the
court denied, and the justice court convicted her following a
bench trial. She appealed to the Third District Court and again
filed a motion to dismiss. We have authority to review the
district court’s proceeding because “the district court rule[d] on
the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance.” Utah Code Ann.
§ 78A-7-118(8) (LexisNexis Supp. 2016) (“The decision of the
district court is final and may not be appealed unless the district
court rules on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance.”).
20150003-CA 2 2016 UT App 221
Sandy City v. Anderson
under” federal constitutional law. On that reasoning, the court
denied Anderson’s motion to dismiss and held a bench trial, at
which Anderson was convicted.
¶5 While the name of the defendant differs, these facts,