Bresee v. Barton
[…] complaint a right to possess an approximately nine-foot strip of
land along the western border of their property. They alleged
that although they initially thought the strip of land was theirs
when they purchased the property, they learned in 2010 that the
strip actually belonged to the Bartons. Nonetheless, the Bresees
claimed that they “desire[d] to possess the narrow strip . . . as a
wind break and shade,” and they asserted an entitlement to do
so under theories of adverse possession and boundary by
acquiescence. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-214 (LexisNexis 2012)
(describing requirements for adverse possession, among which
is that the party desiring possession must have “paid all taxes
which have been levied and assessed upon the land according to
law”); Staker v. Ainsworth, 785 P.2d 417, 420 (Utah 1990)
(describing the elements of boundary by acquiescence, which,
among other things, requires the acquiesced-to boundary to
have been in place for “a long period of time,” which the
supreme court has interpreted as usually requiring no “less than