Bresee v. Barton
[…] They alleged that although they initially thought the strip of land was theirs when they purchased the property, they learned in 2010 that the strip actually belonged to the Bartons. Nonetheless, the Bresees claimed that they “desire[d] to possess the narrow strip . . . as a wind break and shade,” and they asserted an entitlement to do so under theories of adverse possession and boundary by acquiescence. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-214 (LexisNexis 2012) (describing requirements for adverse possession, among which is that the party desiring possession must have “paid all taxes which have been levied and assessed upon the land according to law”); Staker v.