Go Invest Wisely v. Barnes
[…] Go Invest Wisely v. Barnes
defendant’s acts or contacts, (2) plaintiff’s claim arises out of
those acts or contacts, and (3) the exercise of jurisdiction satisfies
the defendant’s right to due process under the United States
Constitution.‛ Fenn, 2006 UT 8, ¶ 8.
¶11 Barnes contends that ‚*i+t is clear from the record that [he]
has not transacted business in the State of Utah‛ as defined by
Utah’s long-arm statute. Pursuant to Utah’s long-arm statute, a
person is subject to Utah’s jurisdiction if the person performs
one of several enumerated acts. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-205
(LexisNexis 2012). The relevant provision of the long-arm statute
provides for personal jurisdiction over nonresidents as follows:
[A]ny person . . . , whether or not a citizen or
resident of this state, who, in person or through an
agent, does any of the following enumerated acts is
subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state
as to any claim arising out of or related to:
(1) the transaction of any business within this
state[.]
Id. ‚The words ‘transaction of business within this state’ mean
activities of a nonresident person, his agents, or representatives
in this state which affect persons or businesses within the state.‛
See id. § 78B-3-202(2).
¶12 Pursuant to section 78B-3-201 of the Utah Code, the long-