In re O.P.
[…] jurisdiction of the juvenile court.” See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-
105(24)(b)(i)–(ii) (LexisNexis Supp. 2015).
20141077-CA 4 2016 UT App 181
In re O.P.
something different from a place of detention. Or, at least
according to the ordinary usage of the term “alternative,” it is an
alternative to detention. But obviously a juvenile court does not
have authority to commit a minor to any conceivable alternative
to detention. Instead, juvenile courts may only make use of
alternatives to detention that are consistent with the purposes
of the juvenile court. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-102(5)
(LexisNexis 2012). One such purpose is to “promote public
safety and individual accountability by the imposition of
appropriate sanctions.” Id. § 78A-6-102(5)(a). The legislature has
outlined some specific instances in which jail may be an
appropriate option for the juvenile court to consider. See, e.g., id.
§ 78A-6-113(8)(a)–(b) (allowing for a child who is at least sixteen