In re G.J.C.
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-507 (LexisNexis 2012) (providing the
juvenile court the authority to “terminate all parental rights with
respect to a parent if the court finds any one” of the statute’s
enumerated grounds, including a finding that the parent “has
abandoned the child,” “has neglected or abused the child,” or
has only made “token efforts . . . to support or communicate
with the child”). “Second, the court must find that the best
interests and welfare of the child are served by terminating the
parents’ parental rights.” In re R.A.J., 1999 UT App 329, ¶ 7; see
also Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-503(12) (LexisNexis 2012)
(providing that if the court finds a parent, “by reason of his
conduct or condition, to be unfit or incompetent based upon any
of the grounds for termination . . . , the court shall then consider
the welfare and best interest of the child of paramount
importance in determining whether termination of parental
rights shall be ordered”); id. § 78A-6-506(3) (same). “A petitioner
has the burden of establishing both of these elements by clear
and convincing evidence.” In re R.A.J., 1999 UT App 329, ¶ 7;
accord Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-506(3).
20150432-CA 8 2016 UT App 147
In re G.J.C.