Sterling Fiduciaries LLC v. JPMorgan Chase Bank NA
[…] JPMorgan Chase Bank if Chase could be considered an unknown person, the default judgment would not quiet title as to Chase. II. Sterling Is Not a Bona Fide Purchaser. ¶20 Our determination that Sterling had constructive notice of MERS’s and Chase’s interests in the property also precludes Sterling from establishing that it was a bona fide purchaser. Utah Code section 57-3-103 provides that unrecorded documents are “void as against any subsequent purchaser of the same real property, or any portion of it, if: (1) the subsequent purchaser purchased the property in good faith and for a valuable consideration; and (2) the subsequent purchaser’s document is first duly recorded.” Utah Code Ann. § 57-3-103 (LexisNexis 2010). “In order to be a good faith purchaser, a subsequent purchaser must take [title to] the property without notice of a prior, unrecorded interest in the property.” FDIC v.