State v. Whitaker
[…] Memorandum Decision No. 20141110-CA Filed May 19, 2016 Fourth District Court, Provo Department The Honorable Samuel D. McVey No. 141401107 Margaret P. Lindsay and Douglas J. Thompson, Attorneys for Appellant Sean D. Reyes, Brett J. DelPorto, and William M. Hains, Attorneys for Appellee JUDGE MICHELE M. CHRISTIANSEN authored this Memorandum Decision, in which JUDGES GREGORY K. ORME and KATE A. TOOMEY concurred. CHRISTIANSEN, Judge: ¶1 Defendant Jared Thomas Whitaker appeals his conviction of aggravated sexual abuse of a child, a first-degree felony. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-404.1 (LexisNexis 2012). Defendant contends that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support his conviction because it did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he had acted “with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” See id. § 76-5-404.1(2). We conclude that the evidence was insufficient to support an inference of intent beyond a reasonable doubt and therefore reverse Defendant’s conviction. State v.