of discretion. See State v. Valdovinos, 2003 UT App 432, ¶ 14, 82
[…] of discretion. See State v. Valdovinos, 2003 UT App 432, ¶ 14, 82
P.3d 1167. “An abuse of discretion results when the judge fails to
consider all legally relevant factors, or if the sentence imposed is
clearly excessive.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks
omitted). Furthermore, “[a]n appellate court may only find
State v. Valdez
abuse if it can be said that no reasonable [person] would take the
view adopted by the trial court.” Id. (second alteration in
original) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
¶3 Utah Code section 76-3-401 states the legally relevant
sentencing factors a trial court must consider before determining
whether sentences will be imposed concurrently or
consecutively: “the gravity and circumstances of the offenses, the
number of victims, and the history, character, and rehabilitative
needs of the defendant.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(2)
(LexisNexis 2012). However, as a general rule, a district court’s
decision to impose consecutive sentences is upheld “whenever it
would be reasonable to assume that the court” considered the
statutory factors, even if the court “failed to make findings on