Wilson v. Educators Mutual Insurance
[…] damages, 5 our supreme court has concluded “that the rights
conferred upon the insurance carrier” to pursue an action
against a third party “should be regarded as secondary to the
plaintiff’s interest” in controlling the cause of action. Id. Thus, at
least where the insured or the insured’s estate retains some
interest in the potential damages, an insurance company cannot
pursue a subrogation action in its own name.
¶12 After Jessica’s death, her cause of action for personal
injury passed to her estate by virtue of Utah’s survival statute.
See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-107(1)(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2015)
(“A cause of action arising out of personal injury to a person, or
death caused by the wrongful act or negligence of a wrongdoer,
does not abate upon the death of the . . . injured person. . . . [T]he
personal representatives or heirs of the person who died, [have]
a cause of action against the wrongdoer . . . .”). The survival
statute grants the personal representatives or heirs of the injured
decedent the right to pursue both “special and general damages”
5. In subrogation actions where the insurer has paid workers’
compensation benefits, such as in Johanson v. Cudahy Packing Co.,