Marchet v. State
[…] Marchet claims that his cause of action did not accrue until he obtained his prior trial and appellate attorneys’ case files on June 18, 2013. He 20151024-CA 2 2016 UT App 28 Marchet v. State asserted that these case files contained evidence not previously disclosed to him that entitled him to assert the exception to the time bar contained in Utah Code section 78B-9-107(2)(e). See id. § 78B-9-107(2)(e) (stating that a cause of action accrues on “the date on which petitioner knew or should have known, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, of evidentiary facts on which the petition was based”). Under this exception, Marchet had one year from the date of discovery in which to file a petition. See id. § 78B-9-107(1).