See Marchet v. State, 2014 UT App 108, ¶ 1, 327 P.3d 44 (per
[…] post-conviction relief after determining that all of his claims
were either time-barred or procedurally barred. “We review an
appeal from an order dismissing or denying a petition for post-
conviction relief for correctness without deference to the lower
court’s conclusions of law.” Gardner v. State, 2010 UT 46, ¶ 55,
234 P.3d 1115 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
¶4 A post-conviction petitioner “is entitled to relief only if
the petition is filed within one year after the cause of action has
accrued.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-107(1). The district court
correctly found that Marchet’s cause of action under the PCRA
accrued on “the last day for filing a petition for writ of certiorari
. . . in the United States Supreme Court . . . if no petition for writ
of certiorari is filed.” Id. § 78B-9-107(2)(c). The district court
determined that date to be March 9, 2010, and found that
Marchet had one year—until March 9, 2011—to timely file his
post-conviction petition. Marchet did not file his second post-
conviction petition until August 13, 2014. Accordingly, the
second petition was time-barred under the PCRA’s statute of
limitations for the same reason that the first petition was time-
barred.
¶5 Marchet argued that an exception to the PCRA’s statute of
limitations should apply to his second petition. Marchet claims
that his cause of action did not accrue until he obtained his prior
trial and appellate attorneys’ case files on June 18, 2013. He
20151024-CA 2 2016 UT App 28
Marchet v. State
asserted that these case files contained evidence not previously
disclosed to him that entitled him to assert the exception to the
time bar contained in Utah Code section 78B-9-107(2)(e). See id.
§ 78B-9-107(2)(e) (stating that a cause of action accrues on “the
date on which petitioner knew or should have known, in the
exercise of reasonable diligence, of evidentiary facts on which
the petition was based”). Under this exception, Marchet had one
year from the date of discovery in which to file a petition. See id.
§ 78B-9-107(1). The district court correctly concluded that “even
calculating the post-conviction accrual date from the date