Marchet v. State
[…] “We review an appeal from an order dismissing or denying a petition for post- conviction relief for correctness without deference to the lower court’s conclusions of law.” Gardner v. State, 2010 UT 46, ¶ 55, 234 P.3d 1115 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). ¶4 A post-conviction petitioner “is entitled to relief only if the petition is filed within one year after the cause of action has accrued.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-107(1). The district court correctly found that Marchet’s cause of action under the PCRA accrued on “the last day for filing a petition for writ of certiorari . . . in the United States Supreme Court . . . if no petition for writ of certiorari is filed.” Id. § 78B-9-107(2)(c). The district court determined that date to be March 9, 2010, and found that Marchet had one year—until March 9, 2011—to timely file his post-conviction petition.