In re A.J.B.
[…] lived in Duchesne County for six consecutive months prior to
the filing of the Petition, the Petition did not allege that Child
had ever lived in any other state, country, or Indian reservation.
The reasonable inference to be drawn from the Petition is that
Child had lived in Duchesne County, and not on any Indian
reservation, from the time he was born in 2012 all the way
through June 2014. Mother does not argue otherwise, and she
even concedes on appeal that “the juvenile court may have had
jurisdiction at the commencement of the case.” Therefore, we are
(…continued)
of the UCCJEA); id. § 78B-13-105(1) (stating that “[a] court of this
state shall treat a foreign country as a state” for purposes of the
UCCJEA). The UCCJEA contains no provision instructing courts
not to apply its principles in the event that the other state (or
tribe or country) has not adopted a similar statute.
8. An “initial determination” is defined in the UCCJEA as “the