In re A.J.B.
[…] jurisdiction at the commencement of the case.” Therefore, we are
(…continued)
of the UCCJEA); id. § 78B-13-105(1) (stating that “[a] court of this
state shall treat a foreign country as a state” for purposes of the
UCCJEA). The UCCJEA contains no provision instructing courts
not to apply its principles in the event that the other state (or
tribe or country) has not adopted a similar statute.
8. An “initial determination” is defined in the UCCJEA as “the
first child custody determination concerning a particular child.”
See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-13-102(8). And a “child custody
determination” is defined as “a judgment, decree, or other order
of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or
parent-time with respect to a child.” Id. § 78B-13-102(3).
20160954-CA 8 2017 UT App 237
In re A.J.B.
satisfied that Utah was Child’s home state at the commencement
of the proceedings, and the juvenile court therefore had
jurisdiction under section 201 of the UCCJEA to make an initial
custody determination regarding Child.