O’Hearon v. Hansen
[…] elsewhere in the Utah Code”); see also LeBeau v. State, 2014 UT 39,
¶ 34, 337 P.3d 254 (stating that “[t]hough the Legislature did not
specifically define ‘interests of justice’ in the aggravated
kidnapping statute, it has provided guidance elsewhere in the
Utah Code”). There are several places in the Utah Code—outside
of the Act—where the legislature has defined the word “absent”
and, as with the dictionary definitions, each time the legislature
has defined “absent” it has done so, in context, to essentially
mean “not present.” See Utah Code Ann. § 53-2a-802(1)(a)(i)
(LexisNexis Supp. 2017) (defining “absent” in the Emergency
Interim Succession Act as “not physically present or not able to
be communicated with for 48 hours”); id. § 53A-11-101(1)(a)
(LexisNexis 2016) (defining “absent” in the educational context
(…continued)
define.php?term=Absent [https://perma.cc/8QAT-TYN3]. We
recognize that our search for various meanings of the word
“absent” is not as thorough as that advocated by proponents of