O'Hearon v. Hansen
[…] State, 2014 UT 39, ¶ 34, 337 P.3d 254 (stating that “[t]hough the Legislature did not specifically define ‘interests of justice’ in the aggravated kidnapping statute, it has provided guidance elsewhere in the Utah Code”). There are several places in the Utah Code—outside of the Act—where the legislature has defined the word “absent” and, as with the dictionary definitions, each time the legislature has defined “absent” it has done so, in context, to essentially mean “not present.” See Utah Code Ann. § 53-2a-802(1)(a)(i) (LexisNexis Supp. 2017) (defining “absent” in the Emergency Interim Succession Act as “not physically present or not able to be communicated with for 48 hours”); id. § 53A-11-101(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2016) (defining “absent” in the educational context (…continued) define.php?term=Absent [https://perma.cc/8QAT-TYN3].