Far West Bank v. Robertson
[…] timely request for a payoff statement. Section 57-1-31.5(2) of the
Utah Code provides that “[a]n interested party may submit a
written request to a trustee for a statement of the amount
18. Of course, if Robertson had raised his objections to the
Notices of Sale with the district court before the Trustee’s sale,
and had the district court required that corrected Notices of Sale
be recorded, this problem would have been entirely avoided.
20150513-CA 22 2017 UT App 213
Far West Bank v. Robertson
required . . . to pay off a loan secured by a trust deed.” Utah
Code Ann. § 57-1-31.5(2)(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2010). It further
provides that “[a] request for a payoff statement is not timely
unless the trustee receives the request at least 10 business days
before the trustee’s sale,” id. § 57-1-31.5(2)(a)(ii)(B), and that “[i]f,
after scheduling a trustee’s sale, the trustee fails to provide a
requested payoff statement[,] the trustee shall . . . cancel the
trustee’s sale . . . or . . . postpone the trustee’s sale,” id. § 57-1-
31.5(2)(c)(ii). Robertson contends that he raised a triable issue of
fact regarding whether the Trustee received a payoff request at
least ten days prior to the Trustee’s Sale, that is, by May 18, 2011.