Far West Bank v. Robertson
[…] file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no
genuine issue as to any material fact.” Utah R. Civ. P. 56(c) (2014)
(emphasis added). It further provided that “[s]upporting and
opposing affidavits . . . shall set forth such facts as would be
admissible in evidence.” Id. R. 56(e) (emphasis added). Our
Supreme Court has elaborated upon this latter requirement by
stating that “[s]ummary judgment may . . . not be denied based
solely on inadmissible hearsay” from the non-moving party.
Wayment v. Clear Channel Broadcasting, Inc., 2005 UT 25, ¶ 41, 116
P.3d 271.
¶43 Section 57-1-31.5 provides specific rules for determining
when a trustee will be deemed to have received a request for a
payoff statement. The statute explains that “[a] trustee is
considered to have received [a payoff statement request] . . . if
. . . the interested party submitted the request through an
approved delivery method . . . and . . . documentation provided
under [that method] indicates that . . . the request was delivered
to the trustee[.]” Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-31.5(2)(a)(iv) (emphasis
added). Further, it states that an “‘[a]pproved delivery method’
means delivery by . . . certified or registered United States mail
with return receipt requested; or . . . a nationally recognized letter
or package delivery or courier service . . . that provides a service
for . . . tracking the delivery of an item; or . . . documenting . . . that
the item was received by the intended recipient[.]” Id. § 57-1-31.5(1)(a)
(emphasis added).
19. Rule 56 of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure was amended in
2015 to adopt the language of the corresponding Federal Rule of
Civil Procedure. See Porter v. EB Golf LLC, 2016 UT App 82, ¶ 7