Far West Bank v. Robertson
[…] was $340,000. Accordingly, because “the fair market value of the
[P]roperty . . . at the time of the foreclosure sales was less than
the $403,000 amount [that Far West] credit bid,” the court fixed
the deficiency judgment in the amount of the difference between
what was owed and what was bid.
¶13 Robertson moved for a new trial under rule 59 of the Utah
Rules of Civil Procedure. His motion was denied, and he now
appeals.
(…continued)
that the Consolidated Note and the Consolidated Loan
Agreement were an integration as a matter of law.
11. Section 57-1-32 of the Utah Code provides that a “court may
not render judgment for more than the amount by which the
amount of the indebtedness with interest, costs, and expenses of
sale, . . . exceeds the fair market value of the property as of the
date of the sale.” Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-32 (LexisNexis 2010).
20150513-CA 8 2017 UT App 213
Far West Bank v. Robertson
ISSUES AND STANDARDS OF REVIEW
¶14 Although in his brief Robertson articulates six separate
issues for our consideration on appeal, he essentially argues that