Fadel v. Deseret First Credit Union
[…] See id. (“The general
rule of law is that a judgment may not be drawn in question in a
collateral proceeding . . . .” (omission in original) (citation and
internal quotation marks omitted)).
¶22 As his third argument, Fadel contends that the district
court erred in dismissing his complaint on the merits, asserting
that Deseret First’s recording of the general warranty deed did
not take priority over his attorney’s lien. He also asserts that
because Deseret First had actual notice of his attorney’s lien, his
lien should be enforceable against Deseret First.
¶23 Utah Code section 38-2-7 governs attorney’s liens. An
attorney’s lien under section 38-2-7 “is purely a creature of
statute.” Phillips v. Smith, 768 P.2d 449, 452 (Utah 1989) (citing an
earlier version of the attorney’s lien statute). The statute states,
“An attorney shall have a lien for the balance of compensation
due from a client on any money or property owned by the client
that is the subject of or connected with work performed for the
client,” including, “any real, personal, or intangible property”
and “any settlement . . . in the client’s favor in any matter or
action in which the attorney assisted.” Utah Code Ann. § 38-2-
7(2) (LexisNexis Supp. 2016) (emphasis added). 4 “An attorney’s