Fadel v. Deseret First Credit Union
[…] lien.” Id. § 38-2-7(8) (emphasis added). Because the issue in this
case is whether Fadel held a valid attorney’s lien attached to real
property, the relevant question is whether Fadel recorded a
notice of lien before Deseret First recorded the general warranty
deed. See id. § 38-2-7(9). Fadel did not. Therefore, his attorney’s
lien could not serve as a basis for a preexisting, and thus
superior, interest in the property.
¶28 And, second, once the Trust conveyed the property to
Deseret First, Fadel could no longer establish a valid attorney’s
lien on the property. Section 38-2-7 allows an attorney to hold “a
lien for the balance of compensation due from a client on any
money or property owned by the client,” including, any real
property. Id. § 38-2-7(2) (emphasis added). Once the Trust
transferred the property to Deseret First, the property was no
longer owned by Fadel’s former client, the Trust. Thus, the
attorney’s lien statute does not authorize Fadel to lien or