Fadel v. Deseret First Credit Union
[…] with any priority to the real property before the Trust conveyed
the real property to Deseret First.” 5 The district court also
correctly concluded that Fadel’s complaint, seeking to foreclose
the attorney’s lien, failed to set forth a valid legal basis upon
which a claim may be maintained against Deseret First. We
therefore affirm the dismissal of Fadel’s complaint.
II. Attorney Fees Under Utah Code Section 78B-5-825
¶30 Next, Fadel challenges the district court’s award of
attorney fees to Deseret First pursuant to Utah Code section 78B-
5-825. Section 78B-5-825, the bad faith attorney fees statute,
provides that “[i]n civil actions, the court shall award reasonable
attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that
the action or defense to the action was without merit and not
brought or asserted in good faith.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-
825(1) (LexisNexis 2012). To award fees pursuant to this section,
5. To the extent Fadel raises other arguments challenging the
dismissal of his complaint, those arguments are not adequately
briefed and he has failed to meet his burden of demonstrating
error.