Fadel v. Deseret First Credit Union
[…] “with the county recorder of the county in which [the] real
property . . . is located.” Id. § 38-2-7(5).
¶24 The priority of the attorney’s lien in relation to a person
who takes an interest in property that is subject to an attorney’s
lien differs depending on what type of property is involved.
With respect to property other than real property, “[a]ny person
who takes an interest in any property . . . that is subject to an
attorney’s lien with actual or constructive knowledge of the
attorney’s lien, takes the interest subject to the attorney’s lien.”
Id. § 38-2-7(8). But with respect to real property, an “attorney’s
lien on real property has as its priority the date and time when a
notice of lien is filed with the county recorder of the county in
which [the] real property that is subject to a lien . . . is located.”
Id. § 38-2-7(9). In other words, to perfect an attorney’s lien
against a client’s real property and hold priority over others who
later take an interest in that property, the attorney must record
the notice of lien with the county recorder. See id.