Vanderzon v. Vanderzon
[…] imputing more than federal minimum wage. See Utah Code
Ann. § 78B-12-203(7)(c). However, we may affirm if we can infer
the necessary findings from the vocational expert’s report and
testimony. See Rayner v. Rayner, 2013 UT App 269, ¶ 11, 316 P.3d
455 (explaining that we may affirm “the trial court’s decision to
impute income, absent outright expression of the statutorily
mandated finding, if the absent findings can reasonably be
implied” by the evidence (citation and internal quotation marks
omitted)). And here, the expert’s report addresses all of the
factors required by section 78B-12-203(7)(b), which states that
income imputation “shall be based upon employment potential
and probable earnings as derived from employment
opportunities, work history, occupation qualifications, and
prevailing earnings for persons of similar backgrounds in the
community.”
¶66 The report addressed Heidi’s “potential and probable
earnings” based on employment possibilities the vocational
expert identified as within Heidi’s capabilities, concluding that
among the best options were public relations specialist, market