Vanderzon v. Vanderzon
[…] underemployed spouse.” Fish v. Fish, 2010 UT App 292, ¶ 14, 242
P.3d 787 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Any
income imputation must “be based upon employment potential
5. Utah Code section 78B-12-203 was recently amended, with the
amendment to take effect in May 2017. We cite the provisions in
effect at the time of the trial.
20140946-CA 32 2017 UT App 150
Vanderzon v. Vanderzon
and probable earnings as derived from employment
opportunities, work history, occupation qualifications, and
prevailing earnings for persons of similar backgrounds in the
community.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-203(7)(b). “If a parent
has no recent work history[,] . . . income shall be imputed at least
at the federal minimum wage for a 40-hour work week,” and if
greater income is imputed, “the judge . . . shall enter specific
findings of fact as to the evidentiary basis for the imputation.” Id.
§ 78B-12-203(7)(c). Nonetheless, income may not be imputed if
“the reasonable costs of child care for the parents’ minor
children approach or equal the amount of income the custodial
parent can earn.” Id. § 78B-12-203(7)(d)(i). We conclude that
Heidi has not demonstrated that the trial court plainly erred in
its findings or by adopting the vocational expert’s report and
testimony to support its decision to impute income.
¶64 Heidi argues that the trial court’s findings supporting its