In re A.R.
[…] represented by counsel, the juvenile court gave DCFS temporary
legal and physical custody of the children.
¶3 An adjudication hearing took place in January 2015.
Father was incarcerated at that time but was transported to the
hearing. The juvenile court determined that Father had been
arrested for violating a protective order between himself and
Mother. It also determined that the children were dependent 2 as
to Father and neglected 3 as to Mother and gave custody of the
children to DCFS. It also ordered DCFS to create a plan to
address the children’s needs.
1. Mother was also a party to the termination proceedings. Her
parental rights were terminated and she filed a separate appeal.
See In re A.R., 2017 UT App 153.
2. A “dependent child” is one “who is homeless or without
proper care through no fault of the child’s parent.” See Utah
Code Ann. § 78A-6-105(11) (LexisNexis Supp. 2016).
3. A “neglected child” includes one who lacks “proper parental
care . . . by reason of the fault or habits of the parent.” See Utah
Code Ann. § 78A-6-105(27)(a)(ii) (LexisNexis Supp. 2016).
20160330-CA 2 2017 UT App 154
In re A.R.