In re A.R.
[…] [Father] gets out, expedite this.” But the main issue with which
the court seemed concerned was whether the State should have
to provide services considering the timing of Father’s release
from prison and the passing of the statutory deadline for
services.
(…continued)
trial. Thus, the court did not begin hearing evidence on whether
the State had made reasonable efforts to provide the parties with
services and whether services should be extended or terminated
until after the twelve-month deadline for services had already
expired. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-314(6) (LexisNexis Supp.
2016) (noting a court “may not extend reunification services
beyond 12 months after the day on which the minor was initially
removed from the minor’s home”).
20160330-CA 14 2017 UT App 154
In re A.R.
¶29 The State’s motion in response to the court’s request for
briefing was the first time any party had argued that services
had never been ordered for Father. Citing authority that was
issued after the disposition hearing, the State argued the court