Carmichael v. Higginson
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-104(1) (emphasis added). A note 8 is “payable to bearer” if it: (a) states that it is payable to bearer or to the order of bearer or otherwise indicates that the person in possession of the promise or order is entitled to payment; (b) does not state a payee; or (c) states that it is payable to or to the order of cash or otherwise indicates that it is not payable to an identified person. 8. “An instrument is a ‘note’ if it is a promise[.]” Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-104(5) (LexisNexis Supp. 2016). 20160211-CA 8 2017 UT App 139 Carmichael v. Higginson Id. § 70A-3-109(1). A note “that is not payable to bearer is payable to order if it is payable to the order of an identified person, or to an identified person or order.” Id. § 70A-3-109(2). 9 ¶15 In First Investment Co. v.