Carmichael v. Higginson
[…] be “payable to bearer or to order at the time it is issued or first comes
into possession of a holder.” Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-104(1)
(emphasis added). A note 8 is “payable to bearer” if it:
(a) states that it is payable to bearer or to the order
of bearer or otherwise indicates that the person in
possession of the promise or order is entitled to
payment;
(b) does not state a payee; or
(c) states that it is payable to or to the order of cash
or otherwise indicates that it is not payable to an
identified person.
8. “An instrument is a ‘note’ if it is a promise[.]” Utah Code Ann.
§ 70A-3-104(5) (LexisNexis Supp. 2016).
20160211-CA 8 2017 UT App 139
Carmichael v. Higginson
Id. § 70A-3-109(1). A note “that is not payable to bearer is
payable to order if it is payable to the order of an identified
person, or to an identified person or order.” Id. § 70A-3-109(2). 9
¶15 In First Investment Co. v. Andersen, 621 P.2d 683 (Utah
1980), the two promissory notes at issue stated, in relevant part,
“For value received, Robert Andersen of Nephi, Utah, promises
to pay to Great Lakes Nursery Corp. . . . .” Id. at 684 (internal